E-Arrival
Philippine Flag

eTravel Privacy Policy

eTravel is an online portal of the Philippine National Government for the implementation of an electronic passenger registration and Health Declaration Checklist (HDC) and is being used by the Border Control Authorities (Bureau of Quarantine [BOQ], Bureau of Immigration[BI], Bureau of Customs [BOC],....) and the Department of Tourism (DOT) in carrying out Border Security and Tourism-related Economic Analytics for all inbound international travelers to the Philippines. The personal information collected in eTravel is controlled and processed pursuant to Republic Act No. 11332 (the “Mandatory Reporting of Notifiable Diseases and Health Events of Public Health Concern Act”) and in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 (the “Data Privacy Act”) for the purpose of safeguarding any or all personal information under the custody of DICT, as the Data Controller and BOQ, BI, BOC, and DOT as its Data Processor in accordance with the standards prescribed by the National Privacy Commission. The use of your information includes compiling reports for the Government for its public health surveillance in border control, expected community arrival for international travelers, primary inspection for immigration clearance, migration studies for communities which may include tourism research, and other considerations in the Repatriation of Returning Overseas Filipinos and other government assistance programs. Users will be provided with the Personal Information Collection Statement in the appropriate format whenever they apply via eTravel.

Protection of User Data

The data that goes through the eTravel can only be accessed by authorized personnel of DICT and eTravel Participating Agencies. The DICT has implemented the necessary system, infrastructure, and other security measures to protect the user’s data. The DICT and eTravel Participating Agencies ensures that data in the eTravel cannot be altered or changed without authority.

Data Collection and Use

The eTravel collects the following data from its users to facilitate the specific transaction applied for Email Address; First Name; Middle Name; Last Name; Suffix; Passport Number; Sex; Birth Date; Civil Status; Nationality; Mobile Number; Address; Date of Arrival; Airport/Seaport; Type of Traveller; Purpose; Country of Origin; Name of Airline/Vessel; Passenger Type; Flight Number; Date of COVID-19 Vaccine First Dose; Name of Vaccine for First Dose; Date of COVID-19 Vaccine Second Dose; Name of Vaccine for Second Dose; Date of COVID-19 Vaccine Additional/Booster Dose; Name of Vaccine for Additional/Booster Dose; Date of COVID-19 Vaccine Second Booster Dose; and Name of Vaccine for Second Booster Dose; The user’s data shall only be shared with other government entities whenever for lawful and noncommercial purposes, the same is necessary to fulfill the objectives of the system, and in cases where there is a need to comply with a legal obligation. Moreover, user information shall not be disclosed to any private organization or other websites. The user’s consent will be asked whenever their personally identifiable information will be used for other purposes not mentioned above. Data collected by the eTravel Participating Agencies shall be aggregated and retained for future transactions and reference. Sensitive personal information shall only be used to the extent of the functions of the Participating Agency. The eTravel Participating Agencies shall ensure that only authorized personnel can access the user’s personal information. By accomplishing and submitting the Personal Information Collection Statement, the user agrees to provide the above data to the eTravel, and understands the risk of sharing said data with the eTravel Participating Agencies. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, process, and share; why we do so; and your rights with regard to your information. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When certain changes require your consent, we shall communicate the changes to you and ask for your consent. Otherwise, changes take effect immediately upon posting.

Philippine One-Stop Electronic Travel Declaration System

In response to the IATF directive, the One Health Pass is officially replaced with the electronic Travel (eTravel).

E-Arrival